Home Application Ingredients Comparison FAQ Special Sales New Products Media Links Contact



PARABEN FREE


Ask About Our
"100% Money Back
Guarantee"



Order Now!
(866) 342-9265


Order Online

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ingredients

Click the ingredients below to learn more about them!

Deionized Water

Filtered water

Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) Sugar Cane

A colorless three-carbon sugar enzyme which is non-toxic in nature and originates from raw sugar cane. It reacts to the skin's amino acid in the surface skin cells, producing a golden tone, caused y the carmelization of sugar on the skin. The complete effect takes place within 2 to 3 hours and affects the outermost skin cells of the epidermis. DHA is the only sunless tanning ingredient approved by the FDA.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (CCT)

Derived from coconut oil, and considered to be a good emollient and thickening agent which evenly spreads on the skin.

Glycerine

A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier and emollient.

Glyceryl Stearate

Emulsifier and humectant. Produced from fatty acids and glycerin, it readily penetrates the skin.

PEG-100 Stearate (PEG) Polyethylene Glycol

A stabilizer binding agents and emollients.

Dimethicone

Derived from silica sand. The unique fluid properties of silicone give it a great deal of slip and in its various forms it can feel like silk on the skin. It imparts emolliency and holds up well, even when skin becomes wet.

Ceteryl Alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol.

Sorbitan Stearate

Thickener and stabilizer.

Carthamus Tinctorius

Safflower seed oil.

Ceteryl Alchol

Derived from plants, a white, waxy solid.

Ceteareth-20

An emollient and emulsifier from coconut or palm kernel oil.

Tocopjeryl Acetate

Vitamin E.

Simmondsia Chinesis

Jojoba seed oil.

Hydroxyethycellulose

Plant derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier.

Tetrasodim EDTA

A water-soluble ingredient used to preserve the formula by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth.

Sodium Metabisulfite

Preservative and strong antioxidant.

BHT

An antioxidant, used to preserve fats and oils in cosmetics.

Citric Acid

A colorless translucent crystalline acid principally derived by fermentation of carbohydrates or from lemon, lime and pineapple juices.

Phenoxyethonol

Cosmetic preservative considered one of the less irritating ones to use in formulations.

Yellow 6, Red 40 and Blue 1

Mayo Clnic Natural Home
National Institutes of Health
Skin Care RX    Derm Net N2
Scientific American

©2012 The Shades of Summer